Return to main page

Biography - notes from the life of Albert Karvonen

Filmmaking


Albert's first camera

Albert Karvonen’s filmmaking career began while he was still teaching. He had been creating class lessons with his own photographs and slides for years. But photographs only captured one dimension of wildlife; where was the sound, the movement? So when a friend was selling a movie camera, Albert bought it and began to make motion pictures. He hasn't stopped since.

KARVONEN FILMS LTD. TELEVISION & FILM PRODUCTION CREDITS

Specials

  • Peter Sawatzky: Life in Bronze – ½ hour special 2007
  • Between a Rock and a Hard Place – 1 hour special 2007
  • We Dare to Dream: the Finns of Canada – 1 hour special 2006
  • Joanna: Emperor’s New Clothes – ½ hour special 2006
  • Clay in Hand – ½ hour special 2006
  • Wolves of Labrador – 1 hour special 2005
  • Circumpolar Bears – 1 hour special 2005
  • Tillenius: the Art of Nature – 1 hour special 2005
  • The People of Sointula – 1 hour special 2001
  • Journey Into The Finnish Forest – 1 hour special 2001
  • Kenya: Living Mosaic – 1 hour special 1999
  • Rocky Mountain Wildlife – 1 hour special 1990
  • A Log House is Born – 1 hour special 1986
  • Loghouse Finnish Style – 1 hour special 1985
  • Drummer in the Woods – 10 minute special 1976

Discovering Wildness – Television Series (13 x 23 minutes)

  • Bears, Bears, Bears, 2002
  • Tale of the Fox, 2003
  • Owls at the Northern Edge, 2002
  • Shorebirds of the Great Plains, 2003
  • A Squirrel’s World, 2002
  • Seadogs and Toothwalkers, 2003
  • Cavity Nesters: Life in a Tree, 2002
  • Fish Hunters: Pelicans and Cormorants, 2003
  • Stalkers of the Sky, 2002
  • Heiltsuk: Search for the Wolves, 2003
  • Mountain Sheep: Life on the Edge, 2003
  • Prairie Rocket, 2003
  • A Tale of Two Swans, 2003

Wilderness Journeys – Television Series (6 x 48 minutes)

  • Nomads of Yukon, 2000
  • Wetlands: Cradle of Life, 2001
  • Of Wolves and Bison, 2002
  • Torngats: The Hidden Mountains,2000
  • The Ancient Rainforest, 2001
  • Spirit of the Forest, 2002

Wilderness Enforcers – Television Series (3 x 25 minutes)

  • Catch a Poacher, 2000
  • On Patrol, 2000
  • Bear Response, 2000

Treasures of the Wild – Television Series (13 x 25 minutes)

  • Denali: Land of the High One, 1999
  • Bamfield: Where Sea Meets Land, 1999
  • Adams River Sockeye, 1999
  • Beaverhill Lake: A Bird’s Paradise, 1999
  • Prince Albert National Park, 1999
  • Desert Springs to Life, 1997
  • Mirror of the Forest, 1997
  • Haunt of the Barred Owl, 1997
  • Journey to Baja, 1997
  • Island of the Kings, 1995
  • Valley of the Hoodoos, 1995
  • Arctic Delta, 1995
  • Polar Oasis, 1995

Co-productions

  • Stories From the Seventh Fire, Storytellers Productions Inc, 1998 (24 min)
  • Shared Visions – The Art of Storytelling, Storytellers Productions Inc, 1998 (24 min)

Co-productions with the National Film Board of Canada

  • Land of the Ice Bear, 1999 (47 min)
  • Mountain Splendour, 1997 (48 min)
  • Great Northern Forest, 1994 (48 min)
  • Prairie Grasslands: Wind Country,1992 (48 min)

Wild Encounters – Television Series (13 x 23 minutes)

  • Fish Raptors: Bald Eagle and Osprey, 1998
  • World of Weasels, 1998
  • Polar Bear: Waiting for the Ice, 1998
  • Coyote: Prairie Survivor, 1998
  • Mountain Goat: Lord of the High Country,1998
  • Cougar: Elusive Predator, 1997
  • Grizzly: Monarch of the Wilderness, 1997
  • Moose: Antlered Giant, 1997
  • Caribou: Ghost of the North, 1997
  • Wolves & Wapiti, 1996
  • Below the Jagged Peaks, 1996
  • Tale of the Beaver, 1996
  • Bison Beyond the Great River, 1996

In Wildness – Television Series (6 x 52 minutes)

  • A Flight of Deer, 1988
  • Passage of Migrants, 1989
  • The Country of the Muskox, 1989
  • The Great Bears, 1989
  • The World of the Wily Black Bear, 1987
  • A Pageant of Grouse, 1988

Wildlife in Action (Confrontations with Nature) – Television Series (13 x 25 minutes)

  • Animals in Action, 1983
  • Survivors of Shortgrass, 1984
  • Destroyers of Mountains, 1984
  • Lure of the Rockies, 1984
  • Filming the Fish Hawk, 1984
  • Call of the Loon, 1984
  • Grizzlies of the Great Divide, 1984
  • Hunters of the Sky, 1984
  • Giants of the Forest, 1983
  • High Arctic Close-up, 1983
  • Wild Dogs of Jasper, 1983
  • Bighorns of Beauty Creek, 1982
  • Double Life of the Whooping Crane, 1982

Flora and Fauna – Educational Series (25 x 15 minutes)

  • Wolves and Coyotes of the Rockies, 1983
  • Sharp Eyes, Sharp Talons, 1982
  • On Silent Wings, 1984
  • Majestic Wapiti, 1983
  • Magnificent Moose, 1983
  • Bighorns of Beauty Creek, 1982
  • Double Life of the Whooping Crane, 1982
  • Autumn with Grizzlies, 1982
  • Arctic Oasis, 1983
  • Timberline, 1981
  • Rivers of the Rockies, 1982
  • Mountain Forest, 1982
  • High Country, 1981
  • Glacier Country, 1981
  • Snakes, Scorpions and Spiders, 1980
  • Prairie Slough, 1980
  • Shortgrass Prairie – Part I, 1980
  • Shortgrass Prairie – Part II, 1980
  • Prairie Coulee, 1980
  • Osprey’s Domain, 1979
  • Loons of Amisk, 1979
  • Lakeside Habitat, 1979
  • Boreal Forest: Spring and Summer, 1979
  • Below the Ramparts, 1979
  • Boreal Forest: Fall and Winter,1979

Audubon – Lecture Series (USA, Canada and Bermuda) (3 x 75 minutes)

  • Mountain Country, 1982
  • Shortgrass Prairie, 1980
  • Wilderness Alberta, 1977

Library Services - Last Updated May 30, 2011, 11:52:57 MST/MDT